Home » Trento

Conference Program

[Download] here the Detailed Program of FAS*2018

Monday, 3rd of September 2018
8.30 on Registration
9.00 – 10.30 MRT – SeAC (room: UNITN – A204) DSS (room: UNITN – A203)
10.30 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 12.30 MRT – SeAC (room: UNITN – A204) DSS (room: UNITN – A203)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 MRT – SeAC (room: UNITN – A204) Doctoral Symposium (room: UNITN – A203) Tutorial Martina De Sanctis (room: UNITN – A209)
15.30 – 16.00 Break
16.00 – 17.30 MRT – SeAC (room: UNITN – A204) Doctoral Symposium (room: UNITN – A203) Tutorial Martina De Sanctis (room: UNITN – A209)
18.00 – 20.00 Reception @UNITN
Tuesday, 4th of September 2018
8.30 on Registration
8.45 – 10.30 Welcome
and Keynote 1: Paola Inverardi – University of L’Aquila – Italy (chair A. Bucchiarone, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
10.30 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 12.30 Full Papers 1 ICAC: Cloud Computing (chair A. Merchant, room: UNITN – A204) Full Papers 1 SASO: Social Systems
(chair A. Diaconescu, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Full Papers 2 ICAC: Applications (chair W. Reif, room: UNITN – A204) Full Papers 2 SASO: Clouds and
Communities (chair O. Babaoglu, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
15.30 – 16.00 Break
16.00 – 17.30 Posters and Demos Session (chair K. Bellman, room: FBK Sala Stringa & FBK Open Space – 1st Floor, North Building)
17.00 – 18.30 ICAC SC Meeting (room: FBK Room 211) SASO SC Meeting (room: FBK Sala Consiglio)
18.00 – 20.00 Reception @FBK
Wednesday, 5th of September 2018
8.30 on Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Keynote
2 – Marco Barbina – Leonardo SpA – Italy (chair E. Di Nitto, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
10.30 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 12.30 Full Papers 3 ICAC: Power Management
(chair E. Rutten, room: UNITN – A204)
Full Papers 3 SASO: Teams and
Swarms (chair M. Viroli, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Short Papers 1: Cloud, Containers and
Security (chair C. Krupitzer, room: UNITN – A204)
Panel: The Future of Autonomic Computing and Self-* Systems (FBK – Sala Stringa)
15.30 – 16.00 Break
16.00 – 17.30 Full Papers 4 ICAC: Coordination (chair S. Tomforde, room: UNITN – A204) Full Papers 4 SASO: Metrics and Behavior (chair W. Reif, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
17.30 – 18.30 SASO/ICAC SC Joint Meeting (room: FBK Sala Consiglio)
18.30 – 22.00 Visit to MUSE (Science Museum) and Social Dinner
Thursday, 6th of September 2018
8.30 on Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Keynote
3 – Gábor Vásárhelyi – CollMot Robotics, Budapest, Hungary (chair A. Montresor, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
10.30 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 12.30 Full Papers 5 ICAC: Resource
Management (chair J. Pitt, room: UNITN – A204)
Short Papers 2: Models and Learning
for Adaptation (chair C. Julien, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Short Papers 3: Runtime
Self-adaptation (chair D. Pompili, room: UNITN – A204)
Full Papers 5 SASO: Smart
Environments (chair K. Bellman, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
15.30 – 16.00 Break
16.00 – 17.30 Closing and Awards (room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
Friday, 7th of September 2018
8.30 on Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Keynote 4 – Heiko Hamann (chair R.P. Würtz, room: FBK – Sala Stringa)
10.30 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 12.30 SISSY (room: UNITN – A203) eCAS and SOCO (room: UNITN – A204)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 SISSY (room: UNITN – A203) eCAS and SOCO (room: UNITN – A204) AMGCC (room: UNITN – A209) Tutorial Danny Weyns (room: UNITN – A108)
15.30 – 16.00 Break
16.00 – 17.30 SISSY (room: UNITN – A203) eCAS and SOCO (room: UNITN – A204) AMGCC (room: UNITN – A209) Tutorial Danny Weyns (room: UNITN – A108)

Detailed Program

Full Papers 1 ICAC: Cloud Computing

  • CEDULE: A Scheduling Framework for Burstable Performance in Cloud Computing
    Ahsan Ali, Riccardo Pinciroli, Feng Yan and Evgenia Smirni
  • Cloud Application Predictability through Integrated Load-Balancing and Service Time
    Tommi Nylander, Marcus Thelander Andrén, Karl-Erik Årzén and Martina Maggio
  • SmallTail: Scaling Cores and Probabilistic Cloning Requests for Web Systems
    Ewnetu Bayuh Lakew, Robert Birke, Juan F. Perez, Erik Elmroth and Lydia Y. Chen

Full Papers 2 ICAC: Applications

  • A Domain-specific Language for Autonomic Managers in Hardware Reconfigurable Architectures
    Soguy Mak Kare Gueye, Gwenaël Delaval, Eric Rutten, Dominique Heller and Jean-Philippe Diguet
  • Two-level Autonomous Optimizations Based on ML for Cardiac FEM Simulations
    Jeno Szep, Ali Akoglu, Salim Hariri and Talal Moukabary
  • Preparing for the Unexpected: Diversity Improves Planning Resilience in Evolutionary Algorithms
    Thomas Gabor, Lenz Belzner, Thomy Phan and Kyrill Schmid

Full Papers 3 ICAC: Power Management

  • ALPACA: Application Performance Aware Server Power Capping
    Jakub Krzywda, Ahmed Ali-Eldin, Eddie Wadbro, Per-Olov Östberg and Erik Elmroth
  • PerfGreen: Performance and Energy Aware Resource Provisioning for Heterogeneous Clouds
    Selome Kostentinos Tesfatsion, Eddie Wadbro and Johan Tordsson
  • HyPPO: Hybrid Performance-aware Power-capping Orchestrator
    Marco Arnaboldi, Rolando Brondolin and Marco Domenico Santambrogio

Full Papers 4 ICAC: Coordination

  • Timeout Bug Detection on Cloud Server Systems
    Jingzhu He, Ting Dai and Xiaohui Gu
  • Robust Distributed Dictionary Learning for In-network Image Compression
    Parul Pandey, Mehdi Rahmati, Dario Pompili and Waheed Bajwa
  • Auto-tuned Publisher in a Pub/Sub System: Design and Performance Evaluation
    Sowmya Balasubramanian, Dipak Ghosal, Kamala- Narayan Balasubramanian, Eric Pouyoul, Alex Sim, Kesheng Wu and Brian Tierney

Full Papers 5 ICAC: Resource Management

  • Distributed Cost-Optimized Placement for Latency-Critical Applications in Heterogeneous Environments
    Amardeep Mehta and Erik Elmroth
  • ORiON: Online ResOurce Negotiator for multiple Big Data Analytics frameworks
    Nikos Zacheilas, Nikolaos Chalvantzis, Ioannis Konstantinou, Vana Kalogeraki and Nectarios Koziris
  • Fronthaul-aware Resource Allocation for Energy Efficiency Maximization in C-RANs
    Ayman Younis, Tuyen X. Tran and Dario Pompili

Full Papers 1 SASO: Social Systems

  • Disobedience as a Mechanism of Change
    David Burth Kurka, Peter Lewis, Alina Patelli, Aniko Ekart and Jeremy Pitt
  • Do Social Norms Emerge? the Evolution of Agents’ Decisions with the Awareness of Social Values under Iterated Prisoner’s Dilemma
    Shuyue Hu and Ho-Fung Leung
  • Democracy by Design: Basic Democracy and the Self-Organisation of Collective Governance
    Jeremy Pitt and Josiah Ober

Full Papers 2 SASO: Clouds and Communities

  • A Multi-Agent Elasticity Management Based On Multi-Tenant Debt Exchanges
    Carlos Mera-Gómez, Francisco Ramírez, Rami Bahsoon and Rajkumar Buyya
  • Forecasting Models for Self-Adaptive Cloud Applications: A Comparative Study
    Vladimir Podolskiy, Anshul Jindal, Michael Gerndt and Yury Oleynik
  • This One Simple Trick Disrupts Digital Communities
    Philip Feldman, Aaron Dant and Wayne Lutters

Full Papers 3 SASO: Teams and Swarms

  • Goal-aware Team Affiliation in Collectives of Autonomous Robots
    Lukas Esterle
  • Optimizing Transitions Between Abstract ABM Demonstrations
    Brian Seipp, Karan Budhraja and Tim Oates
  • Self-organized Resource Allocation for Reconfigurable Robot Ensembles
    Julian Hanke, Oliver Kosak, Alexander Schiendorfer and Wolfgang Reif

Full Papers 4 SASO: Metrics and Behavior

  • A Macro-Level Order Metric for Self-Organizing Adaptive Systems
    David King and Gilbert Peterson
  • A Self-Organized Learning Modelfor Anomalies Detection: Application to Elderly People
    Nicolas Verstaevel, Carole Bernon, Jean-Pierre Georgé and Marie-Pierre Gleizes
  • Risk-based Testing of Self-Adaptive Systems using Run-Time Predictions
    André Reichstaller and Alexander Knapp

Full Papers 5 SASO: Smart Environments

  • PINCH: Self-Organized Context Neighborhoods for Smart Environments
    Chenguang Liu, Christine Julien and Amy L. Murphy
  • A QoS-aware Adaptive Mobility Handling Approach for LoRa-based IoT Systems
    Robbe Berrevoets and Danny Weyns
  • Reins-MAC: Firefly Inspired Communication Scheduling for Reliable Low-Power Wireless
    Matteo Ceriotti and Amy L. Murphy

Short Papers 1: Cloud, Containers and Security

  • Efficient Resource Allocation for Autonomic Service-Based Applications in the Cloud
    Leila Hadded, Faouzi Ben Charrada and Samir Tata
  • Supporting Cloud IaaS Users in Detecting Performance-based Violation for Streaming Applications
    Esha Barlaskar, Kiril Dichev, Peter Kilpatrick, Ivor Spence and Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos
  • Run-time Prediction of Power Consumption for Component Deployments
    Jóakim von Kistowski, Maximilian Deffner and Samuel Kounev
  • Mitigating Garbage Collection Interference on Containerized Clouds
    Panagiotis Patros, Kenneth Kent and Michael Dawson
  • Self-Adaptation Strategies to Maintain Security Control Assurance Cases
    Sharmin Jahan, Allen Marshall and Rose Gamble

Short Papers 2: Models and Learning for Adaptation

  • Learning Utility-changes for Rule-based Adaptation of Dynamic Architectures
    Sona Ghahremani, Christian Medeiros Adriano and Holger Giese
  • Model-Driven Elasticity Control for Multi-Server Queues Under Traffic Surges in Cloud Environments
    Venkat Tadakamalla and Daniel Menasce
  • A Temporal Model for Interactive Diagnosis of Adaptive Systems
    Ludovic Mouline, Amine Benelallam, Francois Fouquet, Johann Bourcier and Olivier Barais
  • Generic Adaptive Monitoring via Runtime Models
    Thomas Brand and Holger Giese
  • Implementing Feedback for ABM Meta-Modeling
    Karan Budhraja and Tim Oates

Short Papers 3: Runtime Self-adaptation

  • Auto-Adjusting Self-Adaptive Software Systems
    Zoltan Mann and Andreas Metzger
  • Using System Profiling for Effective Degradation Detection
    Ian Riley and Rose Gamble
  • Adaptive Autonomy in a Search and Rescue Scenario
    Mirgita Frasheri, Baran Cürüklü, Mikael Ekström and Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos
  • Self-Adaptation of Coordination in Imperfectly Known Task Environments
    Friederike Wall

Posters and Demos Session

Demos

  • A Macro-Level Order Metric for Self-Organizing Adaptive Systems, David King, and Gilbert Peterson
  • ALPACA: Application Performance Aware Server Power Capping, Jakub Krzywda, Ahmed Ali-Eldin, Eddie Wadbro, Per-Olov Östberg, and Erik Elmroth
  • CEDULE: A Scheduling Framework for Burstable Performance in Cloud Computing, Ahsan Ali, Riccardo Pinciroli, Feng Yan, and Evgenia Smirni
  • Disobedience as a Mechanism of Change, David Burth Kurka, Peter Lewis, Alina Patelli, Aniko Ekart, and Jeremy Pitt
  • Forecasting Models for Self-Adaptive Cloud Applications: A Comparative Study, Vladimir Podolskiy, Anshul Jindal, Michael Gerndt, and Yury Oleynik
  • Voronoi-based Deployment of Mobile Sensors Network with Indoor Obstacles, Khouloud Eledlebi, Dymitr Ruta, Fabrice Saffre, Yousof Al Hammadi, and Abdel F. Isakovic

Posters

  • Adaptive Autonomy in a Search and Rescue Scenario, Mirgita Frasheri, Baran Cürüklü, Mikael Ekström and Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos
  • Democracy by Design: Basic Democracy and the Self-Organisation of Collective Governance, Jeremy Pitt, and Josiah Ober
  • Do Social Norms Emerge? the Evolution of Agents’ Decisions with the Awareness of Social Values under Iterated Prisoner’s Dilemma, Shuyue Hu, and Ho-Fung Leung
  • Mitigating Garbage Collection Interference on Containerized Clouds, Panagiotis Patros, Kenneth Kent, and Michael Dawson
  • Towards a Taxonomy for the Evaluation of Self-* Software, Claudia
    Raibulet

FAS* Overview Posters

Workshops chairs will present posters summamrizing the outcomes of
their workshops.

Panel: The Future of Autonomic Computing and Self-* Systems

  • Chairs: Ozalp Babaoglu, Samuel Kounev, Naveen Sharma
  • Panelists (tentative):
    • Kristie Bellman
    • Ada Diaconescu
    • Simon Dobson
    • Xiaohui (Helen) Gu
    • Arif Merchant
    • Danny Weyns
Scroll to top.